CLA-2-04:S:N:N7:231 899444

Mr. Chen Ye Logan
Crane Trading International
80 Armstrong Avenue
Providence, RI 02903

RE: The tariff classification of bee pollen products from China.

Dear Mr. Logan:

In your letter dated June 15, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products in question are described as pure bee pollen and pure bee pollen with royal jelly. Both products are said to be health foods to be imported in tablet form (580 mg each) and packaged 100 per container. The applicable subheading for the pure bee pollen with royal jelly will be 0410.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for edible products of animal origin, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pure bee pollen will be 1212.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for locust beans, seaweeds and other algae, sugar beet and sugar cane, fresh or dried, whether or not ground; fruit stones and kernels and other vegetable products (including unroasted chicory roots of variety Cichotium intybus sativum) of a kind used primarily for human consumption, not elsewhere specified or included: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at:

Food And Drug Administration Division of Regulatory Guidance 200 C Street, S.W. Washington, D.C. 20204

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport